Program

 

Program at a Glance

 

The conference sessions will be held considering Harrisonburg  – Virginia Time (UTC – 4)  >> Time converter

 

 

Download Full Conference Program:   

 

Full SmartNets 2024 Conference Program


The live sessions of the conference will be held in Harrisonburg – Virginia, USA – Time Zone (GMT/UTC-04:00)

 

 

Day 1 – Tuesday, May 28, 2024

 

09:00 – 09:30

Welcome & Opening Ceremony


Room:

Dean Bob Kolvoord (Dean of College of Integrated Science) and Engineering)
Prof. Ahmad Salman & Prof. Samy El- Tawab (General Chairs)
Prof. Tarek Bejaoui & Prof. Suat Özdemir (Technical Program Chairs)

 

09:30 – 10:30

Keynote Speaker 1: Prof. Magdy Bayoumi (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)

Title:

Session Chair: Prof. Ahmad Salman (James Madison University)

Room:

 

11:00 – 12:30

 

Session A1- AI/ML for Safety, Healthcare & Smart Apps I

Session Chair: Dr. Andre Slonopas (American Public University System, USA)

Room:

1571024166 Whisper-Key Location Verification Method in Cognitive Radio Networks
Joseph Tolley (Virginia Tech, USA); Carl B. Dietrich (Virginia Tech & Wireless @ Virginia Tech, USA)

1570995587 CareCompanion: A Personalized Virtual Assistant for Enhancing Support and Independence in ADRD Patients and Older Adults
Wordh Ul Hasan, Kimia Tuz Zaman, Mohammed Shalan, Xin Wang and Juan Li (North Dakota State University, USA); Bo Xie (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Cui Tao (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA)

1570999490 Applying Reservoir Computing and Machine Learning Techniques for Image Enhancement in Biomedical Imaging
Andre Slonopas (American Public University System, USA)

1571028111       Towards a Reliable French Speech Recognition Tool for an Automated Diagnosis of Learning Disabilities
Jihene Rezgui (Laboratoire Recherche Informatique Maisonneuve (LRIMa) Montreal & Polytechnique Montreal, Canada) , Felix Jobin (Laboratoire Recherche Informatique Maisonneuve (LRIMa) Montreal Canada) , Younes Kechour (Laboratoire Recherche Informatique Maisonneuve (LRIMa) Montreal & Polytechnique Montreal, Canada),  Foutse Khomh (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)

 


Session A2- AI/ML Techniques and System Engineering I

Session Chair: Dr. Nestor Michael C. Tiglao (University of Maryland, USA)

Room:

1570981453 Application of Machine Learning in the South African Process Industry
Ndala Mulongo (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

1571001466 Automated Load Identification and Consumption Prediction for Smart Energy Meters
Nadine Danielle Reyes (University of the Philippines Diliman, Philippines); Russtin Tolentino (University of the Philippines Diliman, USA); Nestor Michael C. Tiglao (University of Maryland, USA)

1570995043 Digital Innovation in Water Governance: Exploring the Synergy of Digital Twins and Blockchain
Prakash Agarwal, Rajendra Hegadi, Prathamesh P Pai, Sudeepto Chatterjee and Siddhant Dixit (Indian Institute of Information Technology Dharwad, India)

1570981447 Industry 5.0 A Novel Technological Concept
Ndala Mulongo (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)



Session A3- Trust-Privacy and Cyber Security I

Session Chair: Dr. Catalina Aranzazu Suescun (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA) 

Room:

1571004259 On the Performance of Malware Detection Classifiers Using Hardware Performance Counters
Alireza Abolhasani Zeraatkar and Parnian Shabani Kamran (University of California, Davis, USA); Inderpreet Kaur, Nagabindu Ramu and Tyler Sheaves (University of California Davis, USA); Hussain Al-Asaad (University of California, Davis, USA)

1571001836 Access Control Attacks Against IoT Smart Devices: A Case Study
Sumesh John Philip, Amisha Amisha and Kamesh Kamesh (Illinois State University, USA)

1571001390 Mutual Authentication Protocol Using ECC and Hardware Security Module for IoT Devices
Suk Jin Lee, Ahmad Salman and Hsuan-Yun Chang (James Madison University, USA)

1570987447 Securing IoT Surveillance Airport Infrastructure
Catalina Aranzazu Suescun, Luis Felipe Zapata-Rivera, Owen Guerra-Mondragon Saenz and Jacob M Christensen (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)



Session A4 (Virtual)- Advances in Communication Networks & Cybersecurity

Session Chair: Dr. Bruce Denby (Institut Langevin Ondes et Images, France) 

Room:

1570997362 End-To-End System Level Solution for DDoS Attack Detection and Prediction for 5G and Future Wireless Networks
Anmol Agarwal (Nokia of America Corporation, USA); Rakshesh P Bhatt (Nokia Networks Bangalore, India); Clifton Fernandes (Nokia, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570990533 iCuSMAT-DT: A Two-Tier Detection Mechanism for High-Rate DDoS Attacks and Discriminating Benign Flash Traffic in Software-Defined Networks
Anam Rajper, Muhammad Nadzir Marsono and Norlina Paraman (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Noor Jahan Rajper (University of Sindh, Jamshoro, Pakistan)

1570978638 Autoencoder K-Means Algorithms for Efficient Anomaly Detection to Improve Space Operations
Hamid Akbarian, Imad Mahgoub and Andre Williams (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

1570983654 Blender-Gan: Multi-Target Conditional Generative Adversarial Network for Novel Class Synthetic Data Generation
Akshayraj Madhubalan, Amit Gautam and Priya Tiwary (Abluva Private Limited, India)

1570999292 Privacy-Preserving Randomized-MAC WiFi Client Counting With Short-Term-Coherent Waveform Features and a Bayesian Information Criterion
Bruce Denby, Feifei Yang and Xiying Zuo (Institut Langevin Ondes et Images, France)

1571026005 Lightweight Intrusion Detection System With GAN-Based Knowledge Distillation
Amna Eleyan (MMU, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tarek Ali (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tarek Bejaoui (University of Carthage, Tunisia); Mohammed Al-Khalidi (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))



Session A5 (Virtual) – Communication Networks and Protocols

Session Chair: Dr. Suat Özdemir (Hacettepe University, Türkiye)
Room:

1571010018 Provably Correct SGD-Based Exploration for Generalized Stochastic Bandit Problem
Jialin Dong (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Jiayi Wang (University of Utah, USA); Lin Yang (UCLA, USA)

1570987414 Adaptive Segmentation: A Tradeoff Between Packet-Size Obfuscation and Performance
Mnassar Alyami, Cliff Zou and Yan Solihin (University of Central Florida, USA)

1571001124 Energy Efficient Data Routing for IoT Networks Using Genetic Algorithm
Farzana Akhter (University of Vermont, USA); Joseph P Near (University of Vermont, USA)

1570995931 Reflexive Forwarding: Way Forward for Communications in an Information-Centric IoT?
Asanga Udugama, Sneha Kulkarni and Thenuka Karunathilake (University of Bremen, Germany); Anna Förster (ComNets, University of Bremen, Germany)

1571001171 Quantum Broadcast by Entanglement Swapping
Ali Hamzah Abbas (Imam Reza International University, Iran); Yousif Samer Mudhafar (The Islamic University, Iraq); Akram Talib Kareem and Waleed Abed Abohana (Imam Reza International University, Iran)

1570984946 VLC-LE: Energy-Efficient and Secure Visible Light Communication for the Internet of Bodies
Kavya Agarwal and Ritesh Lalwani (International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore, India); Abeena U (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Bhopal, India); Kurian Polachan (IIIT-Bangalore, India)



14:00 – 15:00

Keynote Speaker 2: Dr. Alaa Khamis (General Motors, Canada)

Title: AI for Smart Mobility: Exploring Opportunities and Potential Barriers

Session Chair: Prof. Samy El-Tawab (James Madison University, USA)

Room:

 

15:30 – 17:00

 

Session A6 (Virtual) – AI & ML trends in IoT Security

Session Chair: Richard Dankwa (University of Mary Washington, USA)

Room:

1570996158 A Robust Federated Learning Approach for Combating Attacks Against IoT Systems Under Non-IID Challenges
Eyad Gad (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Zubair Md Fadlullah (Western University, Canada); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA)

1571001181 Detection of Zero-Day Attacks on IoT
Imad Mahgoub, Murtadha D. Hssayeni and Shay Reardon (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

1570986839 Pareto-Optimal Machine Learning Models for Security of IoT Applications
Xin-Wen Wu (University of Mary Washington, USA); Yongtao Cao (Indiana University of Pennsylvania, USA); Richard Dankwa (Central Michigan University, USA)

1571001371 Trust-Based Security for Decentralized Clustering in IoV
Chandler Scott, Mohammad S Khan and Biju Bajracharya (East Tennessee State University, USA); Anirudh Paranjothi (Oklahoma State University, USA & Stillwater, USA)

 


Session A7 (Virtual) – AI/ML for Safety, Healthcare & Smart Apps II

Session Chair: Dr. Rim Moussa (University of Carthage, Tunisia)
Room:

1570985529 A Systematic Review of the Use of Computer Vision and Photogrammetry Tools in Learning-Based Dimensional Road Pavement Defect Detection for Smart Transportation
Adamu Ibrahim Tafida (Universiti Teknologi Petronas & Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi, Malaysia)

157103134  IoT-Based Plant Disease Detection Using Machine Learning: A Systematic Literature Review
Amna Eleyan (MMU, United Kingdom); Abdallah Mohammad (Palestine Technical University – Kadoorie, Palestine); Derar Eleyan (Nablus University for Technical and Vocational Education, Palestine); Tarek Bejaoui (University of Carthage, Tunisia)

1570987480 Improved YOLOv5s Lightweight Vehicle Axle Recognition Model
Qiuyang Feng (Emory University, USA); Fuxiang Chen (Chang’an University, China); Xingle Feng (Chang an University, China)

1571003459 SecureConsent: A Blockchain-Based Dynamic and Secure Consent Management for Genomic Data Sharing
Ibrahim Tariq Javed (Blockchain UBC, Canada & University of British Columbia, Canada); Victoria Lemieux (University of British Columbia, Canada); Dean A. Regier (Cancer Research Institute, Canada)

1571008094 Lightweight Zero Knowledge Proof-Based Multi Access Control Schema for Smart Telehealth System
Wassila Lalouani (Towson University, USA); Lloyd E Emokpae (LASARRUS Clinic and Research Center, Inc., USA & LASARRUS Clinic and Research Center, USA)

 


Session A8 (Virtual) – Artificial Intelligence for Services and Business

Session Chair: Sayed Erfan Arefin (Texas Tech University, USA) 

Room:

1570996655 The Road to Web 3.0: Empirical Insights Into Full Node Workload in the Bitcoin Blockchain
Sayed Erfan Arefin and Abdul Serwadda (Texas Tech University, USA)

1571001512 Short-Term Load Forecasting Using GRU-LGBM Fusion
Shijon Das and Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Mohammad G. Abdo (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)

1570995778 Syncing Digital Assets Using AI, and Big Data to Open Compute Network for Automated Exchanges
Gautam Siwach (University of New Haven & IBM Corporation, USA); Abhishek Jain (IBM, India)

1570988522 Unlocking the Path Towards Automation of Tiny Machine Learning for Edge Computing
Georgios Samaras and Marinela Mertiri (Intracom Telecom, Greece); Maria-Evgenia Xezonaki, Nikos Psaromanolakis, Vasileios Theodorou and Theodoros Bozios (Intracom S.A. Telecom Solutions, Greece)

1570985638 Scalable Video Streaming Solutions Using Federated Learning
Mahmoud Darwich (University of Mount Union, USA); Kasem Khalil (University of Mississippi, USA); Magdy Bayoumi (University of Louisiana, USA)

1570996101 Did ChatGPT Exterminate the Profession of Writer, Translator, Reviewer and Journalist in Brazil?
Adriano Romero da Silva (Federal University of the State of Mato Grosso & Regional Labor Court of the 23rd Region (Mato Grosso), Brazil)

 


Session A9 (Virtual) – Smart Apps and Digital Technologies

Session Chair: Dr. Rui Silva Moreira (University Fernando Pessoa (UFP), Portugal)

Room:

1570995830 Transfer Learning Enhanced Deep Learning Model for Wildfire Flame and Smoke Detection
Giovanny Vazquez, Shengjie Zhai and Mei Yang (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)

1570994675 Network Traffic Analysis of Medical Devices
Nowfel Mashnoor and Batyr Charyyev (University of Nevada Reno, USA)

1570990869 An Object-Based Detection Approach for Automating City Accessibility Constraints Mapping
Rui Silva Moreira (University Fernando Pessoa (UFP), Portugal & INESC TEC & LIACC, Portugal); Sérgio Moita (FCT/UFP and ISEP/IPP, Portugal); Feliz Gouveia (University Fernando Pessoa, Portugal); José Manuel Torres (University Fernando Pessoa & LIACC, Portugal); Maria João Guerreiro, Sara Sucena and Diogo Vieira Ferreira (UFP, Portugal); Maria Alzira Pimenta Dinis (University Fernando Pessoa, Portugal)

1570996136 Technologies Behind the Humanitarian Demining: A Review
Daouda Ahmat (University of NDjamena); Mahamat Ismael Hassan (Université de N’Djamena, Chad & ENASTIC TCHAD, Chad); Samuel Ouya (Cheikh Anta Diop University of Dakar, Senegal)

1570998708 A Data-Driven Model for Wildfire Prediction in California
Brennon Hahs (CSUF, USA); Kanika Sood (California State University, Fullerton, USA); Desiree Gomez (CSUF, USA)



Day 2 – Wednesday, May 29, 2024

 

09:00 – 10:00

Keynote Speaker 3: Prof. Hesham Rakha (Virginia Tech Transportation Institute, USA)

Title: Optimization, Modeling and Assessment of Intelligent Transportation Systems

Session Chair: Prof. Suat Özdemir  (Hacettepe University, Türkiye)

Room:


10:30 – 12:00

 

Session B1- Trust-Privacy and Cyber Security II

Session Chair: Dr. Alma Oracevic (University of Bristol, United Kingdom) 

Room:

1571020036 Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in Peril: Investigating and Addressing Cyber Threats to UAVs
Alma Oracevic (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ahmad Salman (James Madison University, USA)

1570996152 HDRL-IDS: A Hybrid Deep Reinforcement Learning Intrusion Detection System for Enhancing the Security of Medical Applications in 5G Networks
Ali Ghubaish (Washington University in St. Louis, USA & Prince Sattam Bin Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia); Zebo Yang and Raj Jain (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)

1571000483 Proof of Concept: Tls Over Bluetooth Implementation
Aissaoui-Mehrez Hassane (Mines-Telecom Institute – Telecom-Paris – Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France & Laboratoire Traitement Et Communication de l’Information Paris Saclay (LTCI), France)

1571004410 Expandable Mix-Zones as a Deception Technique for Providing Location Privacy on Internet-Of-Battlefield Things (IoBT)
Ismail Butun and Imad Mahgoub (Florida Atlantic University, USA)



Session B2- AI/ML Techniques and System Engineering II

Session Chair: Dr. Ndala Mulongo (University of Johannesburg, South Africa) 

Room:

1570981452 South African Manufacturing Industry in the Aeon of Artificial Intelligence
Ndala Mulongo (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

1570982916 Optimizing Cloud-Native Services With SAGA: A Service Affinity Graph-Based Approach
Hai Dinh-Tuan and Franz Florian Six (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

1571006226 Best Practices for Implementing AIOps in Large Organizations
Wallace C Potts ( & Veterans Engineering, USA); Christopher Carver (Veterans Engineering, USA)

1570981449 Redefining Teaching and Learning Practices in the Post-Covid-19 Pandemic Era
Ndala Mulongo (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

 

 

Session B3- Advances in Communications and Networking I

Session Chair:  Dr. Vinod Kumar Verma (SLIET, LONGOWAL, India)
Room:

1571004017 Graph-Based Access Point Switch On/Off Schemes for Energy-Efficient Cell-Free MIMO
Mariam Mussbah and Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria); Markus Rupp (Technische Universitat Wien, Austria)

1571000792 Channel Estimation for mmWave MIMO Using Sub-6 GHz Out-Of-Band Information
Faruk Pasic (TU Wien, Austria); Markus Hofer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Mariam Mussbah, Sebastian Caban and Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria); Thomas Zemen (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria); Christoph F Mecklenbräuker (TU Wien, Austria)

1570989316 Internet of Things Focused Optimal Distance and Boundary Algorithm for Smart Cities
Vinod Kumar Verma (SLIET, LONGOWAL, India)

1571028065 Design and Simulation of Microstrip Patch Antenna With Defected Ground Structure for Satellite Application in Ku Band
Ramesh Deshpande (Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation & B V Raju Institute of Technology, India); Rama Sanjeeva Reddy B and Jayshree Das (B V Raju Institute of Technology, Narsapur, India); Naresh Kumar B (B V Raju Institute of Technology Narsapur, India); Sanjay Dubey and Guthi Srinivas (B V Raju Institute of Technology, Narsapur, India); Usha Devi Yalavarthi (KLEF, India)

1570995686 Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient-Based Load Balancing Method in SDN Environments
Byeong-hee Roh and Yunhwan Jeong (Ajou University, Korea (South))

 

 

Session B4 (Virtual) – AI/ML for Safety, Healthcare & Smart Apps III

Session Chair: Dr. Jihene Rezgui (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
Room:

1571006459 Optimizing Feature Panels for Effective Model Training Toward Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease
Asif Rasheed (Lakehead University, Canada); Zubair Md Fadlullah (Western University, Canada); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA)

1570996051 MedCore: Intelligent Diagnostics for an Integrated Healthcare Experience
Alzahraa A AlSenani, Cady Alsuhibani, Yousra S Almathami, Leen Aldekhayyel and Fatoon Alshaiddi (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)

1571001425 Enhancing Diabetes Prediction Based on Pair-Wise Ensemble Learning Model Selection
Ahmed F. Ashour and Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Zubair Md Fadlullah (Western University, Canada); Mohamed I Ibrahem (Augusta University, USA)

1571027150 Heart Disease Prediction Using Machine Learning Algorithms
Amna Eleyan (MMU, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dina Jrab (Palestine Technical University, Palestine); Derar Eleyan (Palestine Technical University-Kadoorie, Palestine); Tarek Bejaoui (University of Carthage, Tunisia); Derar Eleyan (Nablus University for Technical and Vocational Education, Palestine)

1571001755 Accurate Estimation of Individual Transmission Rates Through Contact Analytics Using UWB Based Indoor Location Data
Ravi Chandra Thota (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Sarawat Murtaza Sara (University of Missouri-Kansas City & UMKC, USA); Md Yusuf Sarwar Sarwar Uddin and Majid Bani-Yaghoub (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Gary Sutkin (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA)

1571003961 Enhancing the Efficiency of Healthcare Facility Management With Digital Twins
Jameela Al-Jaroodi (Robert Morris University, USA); Nader Mohamed (Pennsylvania Western University & Middleware Technologies Lab., USA)

 

 

Session B5 (Virtual) – Artificial Intelligence for Cybersecurity

Session Chair: Dr. Samy El-Tawab (James Madison University, USA)
Room:

1570995929 Securing Smart Grids: Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach for Detecting Cyber-Attacks
Ahmed T. El-toukhy and Islam Elgarhy (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mahmoud M Badr (SUNY Poly, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Mohamed I Ibrahem (Augusta University, USA); Fathi Amsaad (739 Newton Dr & Wright State University, USA)

1570981878 SCADA-Wireshark Testbed Data-Based Exploratory Data Analytics and Intrusion Detection
Hillol Biswas (WAPCOS Limited & CBIP, India); Muthyala Manoj Kumar (Wapcos Limited, India)

1570983337 ASDWL: Mitigating DNS Random Subdomain Attacks for Second Level Domain
Lanlan Pan (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Ruonan Qiu and Minghui Yang (Guangdong OPPO Mobile Telecommunications Corp. Ltd., China)

1570984717 Enhancing Phishing Detection Through Ensemble Learning and Cross-Validation
Samer Kadhim Jawad and Satea Hikmat Alnajjar (Al-Iraqia University, Iraq)

1571001523 Combating Malware Traffic in Emerging Networks: A Collaborative Learning Approach
Harshith Vaitla and Gad M Gad (Western University, Canada); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Zubair Md Fadlullah (Western University, Canada)

1570996111 A Robust Physical Layer IDS for Intra-Vehicle Communication Security
Wassila Lalouani, Ivan Omorogbe and Christopher Dube (Towson University, USA); Mohamed Baza (College of Charleston, USA); Amar A Rasheed (Sam Houston State University, USA); Kim-Kwang Raymond Raymond Choo (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)


14:00 – 15:30

 

Session B6 (Virtual) – AI for Industry and Networking

Session Chair: Dr. Rim Moussa (University of Carthage, Tunisia)
Room:

1571001522 Short-Term Load Forecasting Employing Recurrent Neural Networks
Tanzim Mostafa and Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Mohammad G. Abdo (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)

1571001956 A Framework for Energy-Efficient Manufacturing Using Digital Twins
Nader Mohamed (Pennsylvania Western University & Middleware Technologies Lab., USA); Jameela Al-Jaroodi (Robert Morris University, USA)

1570996165 The Transformative Impact of Cloud Computing on Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs): A Comprehensive Analysis
Oduwunmi E Odukoya (East Tennessee State University, USA)

1570994645 Deployment of Next-Gen 5G NSA Networks for Awareness Campaigns in Rural Africa
Mamadou Ba (University of Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar & Ecole Supérieure Polytechnique, Senegal); Thierry Kondengar and Abagana Mahamat Kachallah (Higher Polytechnic School, Senegal); Ngom Ibrahima (Ecole Supérieure Polytechnique & Université Cheikh Anta DIOP, Senegal); Samuel Ouya (ESP, Senegal); Mbaye Ndiaye Samb (Central School for Open Source Software, Senegal)

1570986332 Market Study and User-Friendly Enablement of 4G/5G LAN-Like Connectivity for SOHO Customers
Dirk Henrici (University of Applied Sciences Munich, Germany); Andreas Boose (Telefónica Germany, Germany)



Session B7 (Virtual) – Advances in Communications & Networking II

Session Chair: Dr. Jihene Rezgui (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
Room:

1570997066 Data-Driven Intelligent Outage Management for High Shadowing Environments in 5G\&B Networks
Waseem Raza (The University of Oklahoma USA, USA); Muhammad Umar Bin Farooq, Aneeqa Ijaz and Ali Imran (University of Oklahoma, USA)

1571001532 Deep Learning-Based Throughput Prediction in 5G Cellular Networks
Iqra Batool (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Zubair Md Fadlullah (Western University, Canada)

1570986843 A Random Early Detection Approach for Capacity Policing in Wireless Backhaul Networks
Konrad Horbach and Mathias Kretschmer (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

1571001524 Optimizing VNF Migration in B5G Core Networks: A Machine Learning Approach
Brahma Reddy Tanuboddi and Gad M Gad (Western University, Canada); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Zubair Md Fadlullah (Western University, Canada)

1571004460 Traffic-Aware Network Slicing for 5G Networks in Cloud Fog-RAN Over WDM Architecture
Muhammad Ahsan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Ashfaq Ahmed (Khalifa University, Main Campus, Abu Dhabi UAE, United Arab Emirates); Sabit Ekin (Texas A&M University, USA); John O’Hara (Oklahoma State University, USA); Arsalan Ahmad (Iowa State University, USA & National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Pakistan)

 


Session B8 (Virtual) – AI/ML Techniques and System Engineering III

Session Chair: Kshitij Saxena (KS Consulting, USA) 

Room:

1571001183 Energy Harvesting Integration With Air Quality Monitoring Systems
Emerson da Silva Santana and Luis Armando De Oro Arenas (São Paulo State University, Brazil); Eduardo Verri Liberado (São Paulo State University (Unesp), Brazil)

1571000066 A Feasible Railyard Automation Solution for Freight Railroad Operators
Kshitij Saxena (KS Consulting, USA)

1571000596 Data-Driven End-To-End Lighting Automation Based on Human Residential Trajectory Analysis
Jiali Zhu, Jingwen Tan and Wencen Wu (San Jose State University, USA)

1571001006 IoT-Based Automated Farmland Contamination Monitoring Systems
Lizbeth He (Princeton Day School, Princeton, NJ, USA); Xiang Sun (University of New Mexico, USA)

1571004681 AI Approaches for Predictive Maintenance in Road Bridge Infrastructure
Valmik Nikam (Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute & Matunga, India); Amisha T Gunderia, Priyansh U Agarwal and Abhay Bambole (Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute, India)

1570996017 Transforming Military Security: Quantum Age Blockchain Architecture for IoBT – PARS
Kursat Cakal (University of Hacettepe & Roketsan Missiles Inc., Turkey); Suat Ozdemir (Hacettepe University, Turkey)

 

Session B9 (Virtual) – Trust-Privacy and Cyber Security III

Session Chair:  Dr. Ismail Butun (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

1571001376 Game-Theoretic Method for Optimal Initial Allocation of Honeypots for Enhanced Network Security
Imad Mahgoub, Hamidreza Asefi-Ghamari and Murtadha D. Hssayeni (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

1571001078 Bidirectional Quantum Teleportation by Simultaneously Sending A Secret Classic Bit From Both Sides
Akram Talib Kareem (Imam Reza International University, Iran); Yousif Samer Mudhafar (The Islamic University, Iraq); Waleed Abed Abohana, Haider Salih Mahdi and Ali Hamzah Abbas (Imam Reza International University, Iran)

1570987311 CRANE: A Genuine Framework Based on Verifiable Searchable Encryption Security and Resource Constraints Balancing on Client Side
Marius Iulian Mihailescu (SPIRU HARET University, Romania); Stefania Loredana Nita (Ferdinand I Military Technical Academy, Romania); Valentina Marascu (National Institute for Laser Plasma and Radiation Physics, Romania & SPIRU HARET University, Romania)

1571000819 Assessing Cooperative Trust-Based Authentication Within Micro Vehicular Clouds
Puya Ghazizadeh (St. John’s University, USA); Alireza Ebrahimi (SUNY at Old Westbury, USA); Pushpa Choudhury and Brandon Singh (St. John’s University, USA)

1571001082 Scheme of Quantum Controlled Teleportation With Authentication Step
Waleed Abed Abohana (Imam Reza International University, Iran); Yousif Samer Mudhafar (The Islamic University, Iraq); Akram Talib Kareem, Haider Salih Mahdi and Ali Hamzah Abbas (Imam Reza International University, Iran)

1571002267 Multi-Critics Generative Adversarial Networks for Imbalanced Data in Intrusion Detection System
Farah Kandah and Haofan Wang (Auburn University, USA)

 


Day 3 – Thursday, May 30, 2024


09:30 – 12:00 (Virtual)

 

PNDC Workshop (online from PNDC Centre -Strathclyde University – UK)


Session Chair: Dr. Kinan Ghanem (PNDC, Strathclyde University, Scotland, UK)

 

09:30 – 09:40 / 14:30-14:40 (UK time)

Opening and Welcoming –  Will Drury (PNDC)

 

09:40 – 09:45 / 14:40-14:45 (UK time)

        • Speaker: Ahmad Salman (IEEE/JMU) – “IEEE – SmartNets at a glance”

 

09:45 – 10:00 / 14:45-15:00 (UK time)

        • Speaker: Kathleen Goldie (PNDC)

Title: ‘PNDC new facility to support net zero innovation’

 

10:00 – 10:30 / 15:00-15:30 (UK time)

        • Speaker: Oussama Yousfi, Kyriaki Valavanidou (UKPN) 

Title: Constellation: Secure by Design Smart Substations”

 

10:30 – 11:00 / 15:30-16:00 (UK time)

        • Speaker: Sebastian Kohler (Oxford University)

Title: Securing the Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure: A Physical-Layer Perspective”

 

11:00 – 11:30 / 16:00-16:30 (UK time)

        • Speaker: David Akerman (Westermo)

Title: Understanding the NIS2 Directive for OT Systems

 

11:30 – 12:00 / 16:30-17:00 (UK time)

        • Speaker: Robert Atkinson (University of Strathclyde)

Title: “DEFGRID: A new platform for secure networking“

12:00 – 12:15
Closing Ceremony