Program

 

      Technical Program 

 The live sessions of the conference will be held  BST (British Summer Time) – UTC/GMT +1   hour

  >> Time converter

 

IEEE Catalog Number:  CFP21P14-ART

ISBN:  978-1-6654-3545-1

 


 

Technical Program of SmartNets-2021

Day 1 – Wednesday September 22, 2021

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Welcome & Opening Ceremony

Dr. James Irvine & Dr. Nidal Nasser (General Chairs)

Dr.  Tony Gachagan, Head of Department Electronic and Electrical Engineering (University of Strathclyde) | Co-Director EPSRC funded CDT in Future Ultrasonic Engineering (Guest of Honour)

Dr. Tarek Bejaoui & Dr. Kinan Ghanem (Technical Program Chairs)

 

09:30 am – 10:30 am

Keynote Speaker: Mr.  Raj Sivalingam (DCMS, UK)

Title: Achieving Spectrum Abundance for a  Connected World – Realistic or pipe dream?

Session Chair: Dr. Kinan Ghanem (Strathclyde University, UK)

 


10:45 am – 12:00 pm

Session A1: Next Generation Networks and Communications

Session Chair: Dr.  Bokamoso Basutli, Botswana International University of Science and Technology (BIUST)

1-1570720454 – Reflective In-Band Full Duplex NOMA Communications for Secure 5G Networks, Rabia Khan and Rameez Asif (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

2-1570731408 – Performance Characterization of Communication Protocols in Microservice Applications, Prajwal Kiran Kumar, Radhika Agarwal and Rahul Shivaprasad (PES University, India); Dinkar Sitaram (PESIT, India); Subramaniam Kalambur (PES University, India)

 

3-1570738399 – Privacy-Aware Robust Proactive Content Caching Using Edge Service Providers, Rishi Kashyap, Manasa V Bhat, Deepa Umashankar and Vamsi Krishna Tumuluru (PES University, India)

 

4-1570720757 – A Mixed Spectrum Sharing Strategy for Cognitive Radio Systems, Raouia Masmoudi Ghodhbane (Safran Tech, Safran Sensing Systems, France)

 

5-1570738400 – Decentralized Computation Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing Systems, Rohan Sharma, Kushaal Gummaraju, Pranav Anantharam, Ojaswi Saraf and Vamsi Krishna Tumuluru (PES University, India)

 


2:00 pm – 3:15 pm

Session B1: Cybersecurity and Privacy

Session Chair: Dr. Ross McPherson (Strathclyde University, UK)

1-1570732019 – Industrial and Consumer Internet of Things: Cyber Security Considerations, Threat Landscape, and Countermeasure Opportunities, Stephen O Ugwuanyi and James Irvine (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

2-1570727364 – Detecting Application-Level Associations Between IoT Devices Using A Modified Apriori Algorithm, Juan Benedicto L. Aceron and Marc Elizette Teves (University of the Philippines Diliman, Philippines); Wilson Tan (University of the Philippines, Philippines)

 

3-1570731805- Cost Effective and Accurate Vehicle Make/Model Recognition Method Using YoloV5, Di Wang (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Ahmad Al-Rubaie (EBTIC-Khalifa University & BT Plc, United Arab Emirates); Yaqoub Ismail Alsarkal (Abu Dhabi Police, United Arab Emirates); Sandra Stincic Clarke (BlackRock & British Telecom, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); John Davies (BT, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

4-1570723620 – Bandwidth Efficient Secure Authentication and Encryption Techniques on IEC-60870-5-104 for Remote Outstations, Kinan Ghanem (University of Strathclyde & Power Networks Demonstration Centre, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stephen O Ugwuanyi, Jidapa Hansawangkit, Ross McPherson, Rameez Asif and James Irvine (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

 


3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Session B2: Industry 4.0 and Connected Factory

Session Chair: Dr. Rabia Khan (Strathclyde University, UK)

1-1570720395- Smart & Automated Production Based on MQTT, Christian Überall, Marcel Bartholet and Roman Khudaybergenov (University of Applied Sciences Mittelhessen, Germany)

 

2-1570731878- Fault Prediction in HVAC Chillers by Analysis of Internal System Dynamics, Kumar Padmanabh (EBTIC, United Arab Emirates); Ahmad Al-Rubaie (EBTIC-Khalifa University & BT Plc, United Arab Emirates); John Davies (BT, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alia Aljasmi (Etisalat, United Arab Emirates)

 

3-1570731978- Precise Fruits: Hardware Supported Time-Synchronisation on the RaspberryPI, Marian Ulbricht (TU Dresden & InnoRoute GmbH München, Germany); Javier Acevedo (Technical Univierstiy of Dresden, Germany); Surik Krdoyan (TU Munich, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets – Communication Networks Group, Germany)

 

4-1570727434- AMQP and Beyond, Ambar Prajapati (International Paper & University of Memphis, USA)

 

5-1570731939 – Deployment of 5G Experiments on Underserved Areas Using the Open5GENESIS Suite, Alejandro Fornés-Leal (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Regel Usach (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Dimitris Lioprasitis (Space Hellas S.A., Greece); Andreas Perentos (Avanti HYLAS 2 Cyprus LTD, Cyprus); Michael Georgiades (Primetel & PLC, Cyprus); Georgios Gardikis (Space Hellas S.A., Greece); Carlos E Palau (Universitat Politecnica Valencia, Spain); Athanasios Priovolos (Space Hellas S.A., Greece); Spiros Pantazis and Socrates Costicoglou (Space Hellas SA, Greece); Eleeria Hadjioannou (Avanti Hylas 2 Cyprus Ltd, Cyprus); Alexander Phinikarides (Primetel PLC, Cyprus); Manuel Esteve (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)

 

 


 

Day  2– Thursday September 23, 2021

 


9:00 am – 12:30 pm    PNDC SGC Workshop

The  free registration link to the workshop can be found in the link below:

IEEE Smartnets 2021 – PNDC Workshop Tickets, Thu 23 Sep 2021 at 09:00 | Eventbrite

Zoom meeting details are included in the Eventbrite link.

 

9:30 am – 9:50 am

Welcome & Opening Ceremony

James Irvine / Steven Whyte / Kinan Ghanem (Workshop General Chairs)

 

9:50 am – 10:10 am

Speaker: Nigel Nawacki, Nokia

 Title:  Smart Grid Communications –Smart Energy Grid – Building Secure Ultra Low Latency Networking and the implicit need for Energy System Informatics

 

10:10 am – 10:30 am

Speaker: Richard Wiles, Trilliant

 Title:    Connecting the World of Things® For a True Smart Grid

 

10:30 am – 10:50 am

Speaker:  Julian Stafford, EUTC

Title:  Energy Digitalisation: Consultations and Strategies (EU & UK )

 

11:10 am – 11:30 am

Speaker: Howard Downey, Scottish Power Energy Networks (SPEN)

 Title:  Security and Resilience for Distributed Restart

 

11:30 am – 11:50 am

Speaker: Greig Paul, Strathclyde University

 Title:   Building utilities communications networks for security and resilience in a digital, 5G world

 

11:50 am – 12:30 pm

Panel Discussion on communication challenges for  smart grid

 

12:30 pm        Closing of the PNDC SGC Workshop


2:00 pm    Welcome & Opening the Conference – Dr. Kinan Ghanem (Strathclyde University, UK)

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Keynote Speaker : Prof. Neeli Prasad (VehicleAvatar Inc., USA)

Title: Smart Farming: Advancing Sustainability & Efficiency

Session Chair: Dr. Greig Paul (Strathclyde University, UK)


3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

Session C1:  Next Generation Networks & Industrial Applications 

Session Chair: Dr. Mohsen Hosamo (Visolit, Oslo, Norway)

1-1570739339- Node Clustering in Binary Asymmetric Stochastic Block Model With Noisy Label Attributes via SDP, Aydin Jadidi (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Mostafa Rahimi Dizadji (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

 

2-1570720435- Cushioning the Impact of Covid-19 on the Psyche of Individuals by Using Internet of Things, Syed Rameem Zahra (NIT Srinagar, India); Mohammad Ahsan Chishti (Central University of Kashmir, India); Asif Baba (Tuskegee University USA); Fan Wu (Tuskegee University, USA)

 

3-1570736314- Campus Microgrid-Design and Secure Operation to Prevent Overvoltage,Safaa S. Qasim Al-Maliki (University of New Haven, USA & Northern Technical University- Iraq), Junhui Zhao (University of New Haven, USA), Zaid H Ali (Northern Technical University, Iraq)

 

4-1570726075- Using Deep Learning for COVID-19 Control: Implementing a Convolutional Neural Network in a Facemask Detection Application, Caolan Deery and Kevin Meehan (Letterkenny Institute of Technology, Ireland)

 

5-1570735266- Challenges and Approaches to Time-Series Forecasting for Traffic Prediction at Data Center, Shruti Jadon (USA)

 


4:45 pm – 5:45 pm

Session C2:  Smart Cities Applications and IoE

Session Chair: Dr Tania Wallis (Glasgow university, UK) 

1-1570720911- On Finger Stretching and Bending Dynamics as a Biometric Modality, Sraddhanjali Acharya and Abdul Serwadda (Texas Tech University, USA)

 

2-1570729074- D2D Communication: COVID-19 Contact Tracing Application Using Wi-Fi Direct , Hamid Mcheick (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada); Houssam Hajj Hassan and Hanane Kteich (Student, Lebanese University, Lebanon)

 

3-1570731329- Data-Driven Anomaly Detection Based on MultiSensor Data Fusion, Di Wang (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Ahmad Al-Rubaie (EBTIC-Khalifa University & BT Plc, United Arab Emirates); Sandra Stincic Clarke (BlackRock & British Telecom, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); John Davies (BT, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alia Aljasmi (Etisalat, United Arab Emirates)

 

4-1570741998- Position Discrimination of a 2.4 GHz IEEE 802.15.4 RF Mobile Source Inside-Outside a Vehicle, Vlad Alexandru Marsic (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Erik Kampert (WMG, University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Matthew D Higgins (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

5-1570740098-A Hybridized Approach for Testing Neural Network Based Intrusion Detection Systems, Faqeer ur Rehman and Clemente Izurieta (Montana State University, USA)

 

5:45 pm     Best Paper Award and Closing Ceremony