Committee

 

 

 

Honorary General Chairs

Joseph Monamati Chuma, Botswana Int. University of science and technology, Botswana 

Shedden MasupeBITRI, Botswana

 

General Chairs

James IrvineUniversity of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

Bokamoso Basutli, Botswana Int. University of science and technology, Botswana

 

Technical Program Chairs

Tarek BejaouiUniversity of Carthage, Tunisia

Kinan GhanemUniversity of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

Nidal Nasser, Alfaisal University, KSA

Adamu Murtala ZungeruBotswana Int. University of science and technology, Botswana

Lotfi MhamdiUniversity of Leeds, United Kingdom

 

Industry 4.0 & The Connected Factory

Sami BenjamaaSEO & CIO, JERA CO., Inc., Japan

Sajid Sheikh, University of Botswana, Botswana

 

Next Generation Networks and Cyber-Physical Systems

Konstantinos KyriakopoulosLoughborough University, UK

Ahmad AhmadTishreen University, Latakia, Syria

 

Edge, Fog and Cloud Computing for Internet of Things

Sharief OteafyDePaul University, USA

Suresh Shanmugasundaram, Botho University, Botswana

 

Smart Cities and Internet of Everything

Jihene RezguiUniversity of Montreal, Canada

 

Smart Healthcare Systems

Hamid McheickUniversity of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada

Bokani Mtengi, Botswana Int. University of Science and Technology, Botswana

 

Big Data Analytics and Machine Learning

Robert C AtkinsonUniversity of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

Rim Moussa, University of Carthage, Tunisia

Christos Tachtatzis, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

 

Security and Privacy for Smart IoT and CPS

Rameez AsifUniversity of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

Abdelrrahim BenslimaneAvignon University, France

Oteng Tabona, Botswana Int. University of Science and Technology, Botswana

 

Cyber Security for Critical Infrastructure and Industrial Applications

Mohsen HosamoVisolit, Oslo, Norway

Tania WallisGlasgow University, United Kingdom

Thabiso Maupong, Botswana Int. University of Science and Technology, Botswana

 

5G for Industrial Applications

Mahsa DerakhshaniLoughborough University, United Kingdom

Amin ZribiUniversity of Carthage, Tunisia

 

Communication technologies for Smart grids and Energy management

Greig PaulUniversity of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

 

Integrated Satellite and Terrestrial Wireless Networks for IoT

Jaan Praks, Aalto University, Finland

Hirley AlvesOulu University, Finland

 

Keynote Chair

Soufiene Djahel, Manchester Metropolitain University, United Kingdom

 

Patron and Sponsorship Chair

Bonolo Nyoni, Botswana Int. University of Science and Technology, Botswana

 

Registration and Financial Chair

Youssef LaarouchiEDF R&D, France

 

Local Organizing Committee Chairs

Nonofo Ditshego, Botswana Int. University of Science and Technology, Botswana

John NjagarahBotswana Int. University of Science and Technology, Botswana

Kafuti NgeleBotswana Int. University of Science and Technology, Botswana